HostelBookers Logo
Website feedback

Hotel Stadt Frankfurt-Karben Hotel

Egreve-Str. 25-27, Karben, Frankfurt, Germany

Atmosphere 71%

Cleanliness 68%

Facilities 69%

Location 68%

Safety 78%

Staff 78%

Value 72%

What's Included

  • Linen
  • Luggage Room
  • Towel

Facilities

  • ATM
  • Bar
  • Book Exchange
  • Breakfast Not Included
  • Cable TV
  • Café
  • Ceiling fan
  • Currency Exchange
  • DVDs
  • Direct Dial Telephone
  • Elevator
  • Free City Maps
  • Free Internet Access
  • Free Parking
  • Hair Dryers
  • Housekeeping
  • Internet Access
  • Laundry Facilities
  • Luggage Storage
  • Meeting Room
  • Mini-bar
  • Outdoor Terrace
  • Parking
  • Restaurant
  • Safe Deposit Box
  • Swimming Pool
  • Tea/Coffee Making Facilities
  • Telephone Fax Facilities
  • Tours/Travel Desk

Important Information

Late cancellation /no show: 1 night charge on credit card.

EXCEPTIONS --- "Frankfurt Fair periods" below.
Cancellation during theses periods - only possible till 21 days prior to arrival date.
Later cancel or no-shows or short-cut of a confirmed reservation are subject to FULL charges of ALL nights booked

latest check in - till 22:00 (10 pm) - If need later check in, reception should be contacted

"Frankfurt Fair periods"

HEIMTEX 14.1.-17.1.15
PAPER + X-MASS world 30.1.-03.2.15
AMBIENTE 13.2.-17.2.15
ISH 10.3.-14.3.15
MUSIC 15.4.-18.4.15
TECHTEXTIL 04.5.-07.5.15
IMEX 19.5.-21.5.15
ACHEMA 15.6.-19.6.15
TENDENCE 29.8.-01.9.15
IAA Pressetage 15.9.-17.9.14
I A A 17.9.-27.9.15
BOOK FAIR 14.10.-18.10.15
EUIROMOLD 25.11.-27.11.15

Hotels usual 'free cancellation policy' is -
24 hours prior to arrival:
Bookings during the Frankfurt-Fair periods however(listed below) can only be cancelled free of charge 15 days prior to arrival date.
Later cancellations will be charged for complete period of the booking. For details please contact hotel.

Fairs in Frankfurt/M. 2016......Please ask hotel for exact dates
Heimtextil
Premiere
Ambiente
MUSIK / ProLight + Sound
Light & Building
I F F A
Tendence
IFFA
Frankfurt Auto show IAA
Book fair

Guests must cancel 15 days prior to arrival if they have bookings arriving during any of the periods above. If the bookings are not cancelled in time they will be subject to a cancellation fee equivalent to 100% of the balance due.

Check-in / Check-out

Earliest check-in: 10:00

Latest Check-out: 11:00

Policies

  • Child Friendly
  • Credit Cards Accepted
  • No Curfew
  • Pet Friendly"
  • Taxes Included

Group booking?

Group of 15 or more traveling to Frankfurt?

Contact us directly

Atmosphere 71%

Cleanliness 68%

Facilities 69%

Location 68%

Safety 78%

Staff 78%

Value 72%

Showing 1-3 of 3 reviews

91% Overall Rating
  • Atmosphere - 100%
  • Cleanliness - 80%
  • Facilities - 80%
  • Location - 100%
  • Safety - 80%
  • Staff - 100%
  • Value - 100%
91% Overall Rating

Anonymous
16 Feb 2015

Travel Type:
With my spouse / partner

Trip Type:
Sightseeing & culture

Liked: The hotel is very pleasant, calm and well located, not far from the train station and many supermarkets and restaurants all around.

Customer would recommend this property

94% Overall Rating
  • Atmosphere - 100%
  • Cleanliness - 100%
  • Facilities - 100%
  • Location - 60%
  • Safety - 100%
  • Staff - 100%
  • Value - 100%
94% Overall Rating

Anonymous
21 Oct 2013

Travel Type:
Alone

Trip Type:
Business / conference

Liked: The serene and quite atmoshere

Disliked: The internet connection speed is very poor and almost none existing in the rooms upstairs

Customer would recommend this property

100% Overall Rating
  • Atmosphere - 100%
  • Cleanliness - 100%
  • Facilities - 100%
  • Location - 100%
  • Safety - 100%
  • Staff - 100%
  • Value - 100%
100% Overall Rating

Anonymous
11 Sep 2013

Travel Type:
Alone

Trip Type:
Sightseeing & culture

Liked: They were very courteous helpful and very friendly. The rooms were clean and nice. They had a nice breakfast and it was quiet nice area.

Disliked: There is nothing I can say that I did not like.

Customer would recommend this property

77% Overall Rating
  • Atmosphere - 80%
  • Cleanliness - 60%
  • Facilities - 60%
  • Location - 60%
  • Safety - 100%
  • Staff - 100%
  • Value - 80%
77% Overall Rating

Anonymous
12 Apr 2013

Travel Type:
With friends / other travellers

Trip Type:
Events / festivals

Liked: very good breakfast

Customer would recommend this property

83% Overall Rating
  • Atmosphere - 60%
  • Cleanliness - 80%
  • Facilities - 80%
  • Location - 80%
  • Safety - 80%
  • Staff - 100%
  • Value - 100%
83% Overall Rating

Anonymous
07 Dec 2012

Travel Type:
With friends / other travellers

Trip Type:
City break

Liked: The staff were very firendly. The room was as cescribed and good value.

Customer would recommend this property

69% Overall Rating
  • Atmosphere - 60%
  • Cleanliness - 80%
  • Facilities - 60%
  • Location - 40%
  • Safety - 80%
  • Staff - 80%
  • Value - 80%
69% Overall Rating

Anonymous
15 Jun 2012

Travel Type:
With my spouse / partner

Trip Type:
Sightseeing & culture

Liked: Nice, but not new hotel far from city

Customer would recommend this property

54% Overall Rating
  • Atmosphere - 60%
  • Cleanliness - 60%
  • Facilities - 60%
  • Location - 40%
  • Safety - 60%
  • Staff - 60%
  • Value - 40%
54% Overall Rating

Anonymous
25 Apr 2012

Travel Type:
As a family with children

Trip Type:
Family Holiday

Liked: Clean room.

Disliked: To far out of the way. Also had a hard time finding the place since it's behind a shopping center.

Customer would recommend this property

37% Overall Rating
  • Atmosphere - 40%
  • Cleanliness - 40%
  • Facilities - 40%
  • Location - 20%
  • Safety - 60%
  • Staff - 40%
  • Value - 20%
37% Overall Rating

Anonymous
25 Oct 2011

Travel Type:
With my spouse / partner

Trip Type:
Sightseeing & culture

Liked: not much

Disliked: Rude staff, the room smelled, and the pillows had practically nothing inside of them.

Check Availability