HostelBookers Logo
Website feedback

Pension Alpha Guesthouse

Karlsruher Str.7, Frankfurt, Germany

Atmosphere 66%

Cleanliness 85%

Facilities 79%

Location 90%

Safety 85%

Staff 73%

Value 90%

What's Included

  • Linen
  • Luggage Room
  • Towel

Facilities

  • Free Wi-Fi
  • 24 Hour Reception
  • Breakfast Not Included
  • Cable TV
  • Free Internet Access
  • Internet Access
  • Towels Included

Purchasable Extras

  • Breakfast 7.01USD

Important Information

Please note:
For cancellations 4 weeks in advance during

Trade show periods,( (Heimtextil 07-11.01.2014;

Christmas world 23-28.01.2014; Ambiente 07-11.02.2014;

Musikmesse 11-15.04.2014;

Light+Buildung 29.03.14 – 04.04.2014; Imex 20-22.05.2014;

Tendence 29.08 – 02.09.2014;

Automechanika 15-20.09.2014; Buchmesse 08-12.10.2014;

Euro Banking 25-28.11.2014)) cost will be 100%. No shows or non-cancellations are charged 100%

CPhI 21-24.10.2013; Euro mold 03-06.12.2013)) cost will be 100%. No shows or non-cancellations are charged 100%

Cancellations less than 4 weeks will be charged 100%. No show or non-cancellation will also be charged 100%. Hotel will Pre-Authorize 100% of the balance up to 2 weeks before for credit inspection and security purposes.

PLEASE NOTE cancellation policy for 2016:
Cancellations 4 weeks in advance during the following trade show periods
Heimtextil 11-16.01.2016;
Christmas world 28.01-02.02.2016
Ambiente 11-16.02.2016;
Light+Buildung 12 – 18.03.2016
Musikmesse 03-10.04.2016
IMEX 17.04.-21.04.2016
IFFA 05.05.-12.05.2016
Optatec 05.06.-09.06.2016
Texcare 09.06.-15.06.2016
Tendence 25.08.-30.08.2016
Automechanika 11.09.-17.09.2016
Buchmesse 17.10.-23.10.2016
Viscom 01.11.-04.11.2016
FI Forum 14.11.-17.11.2016
Health Ingredients 28.11.-01.12.2016

Cost will be 100%. No shows or non-cancellations are charged 100%

Check-in / Check-out

Earliest check-in: 00:00

Latest Check-out: 12:00

Policies

  • Credit Cards Accepted

Group booking?

Group of 15 or more traveling to Frankfurt?

Contact us directly

Atmosphere 66%

Cleanliness 85%

Facilities 79%

Location 90%

Safety 85%

Staff 73%

Value 90%

Showing 1-10 of 15 reviews

100% Overall Rating
  • Atmosphere - 100%
  • Cleanliness - 100%
  • Facilities - 100%
  • Location - 100%
  • Safety - 100%
  • Staff - 100%
  • Value - 100%
100% Overall Rating

Anonymous
10 Oct 2015

Travel Type:
With friends / other travellers

Trip Type:
Shopping, Sightseeing & culture

Liked: Staff r so nice and warm. Also, they r willing to help. Thank them so much! Location is so great and quiet! I have a good stay there twice. Feel very good!

Disliked: Nope.

Customer would recommend this property

49% Overall Rating
  • Atmosphere - 20%
  • Cleanliness - 40%
  • Facilities - 60%
  • Location - 60%
  • Safety - 60%
  • Staff - 40%
  • Value - 60%
49% Overall Rating

Anonymous
10 Sep 2015

Travel Type:
As a family with children

Trip Type:
Backpacking / gap year, Events / festivals

Liked: acceptable

Disliked: ok

Customer would recommend this property

91% Overall Rating
  • Atmosphere - 80%
  • Cleanliness - 80%
  • Facilities - 100%
  • Location - 100%
  • Safety - 100%
  • Staff - 80%
  • Value - 100%
91% Overall Rating

Anonymous
22 Jul 2015

Travel Type:
With friends / other travellers

Trip Type:
Backpacking / gap year

Liked: decent, value for the money, location is very close to central train station.

Disliked: no air condition, hot

Customer would recommend this property

66% Overall Rating
  • Atmosphere - 40%
  • Cleanliness - 80%
  • Facilities - 60%
  • Location - 80%
  • Safety - 80%
  • Staff - 40%
  • Value - 80%
66% Overall Rating

Anonymous
12 May 2015

Travel Type:
Alone

Trip Type:
Backpacking / gap year, City break, Sightseeing & culture

Liked: Good water pressure in shower, close to main station, free continental breakfast.

Disliked: Guy at desk not hugely welcoming didn't seem like he'd want to help you with anything

Customer would recommend this property

94% Overall Rating
  • Atmosphere - 80%
  • Cleanliness - 100%
  • Facilities - 100%
  • Location - 100%
  • Safety - 100%
  • Staff - 80%
  • Value - 100%
94% Overall Rating

Anonymous
26 Aug 2014

Travel Type:
With my spouse / partner

Trip Type:
Sightseeing & culture

Liked: It was good.

Disliked: Nothing special.

Customer would recommend this property

57% Overall Rating
  • Atmosphere - 20%
  • Cleanliness - 60%
  • Facilities - 60%
  • Location - 80%
  • Safety - 80%
  • Staff - 20%
  • Value - 80%
57% Overall Rating

Anonymous
02 Aug 2014

Travel Type:
Alone

Trip Type:
Backpacking / gap year

Liked: Pension is 5 mins walk from the train station and the river.

Disliked: It was a hot night and no fan or air conditioning in the room. Provided with a duvet but too hot to use. Man on reception wasn't very friendly or helpful but I guess that's just his personality. It was a shame he wasn't very welcoming as it would improve my impression of my stay from just ok to great.

Customer would recommend this property

83% Overall Rating
  • Atmosphere - 60%
  • Cleanliness - 80%
  • Facilities - 80%
  • Location - 100%
  • Safety - 100%
  • Staff - 60%
  • Value - 100%
83% Overall Rating

Anonymous
25 Jul 2014

Travel Type:
With friends / other travellers

Trip Type:
Sightseeing & culture, Work / volunteering

Liked: even though it was only 1 block from the train station, it was very quiet.

Disliked: no elevator for my elderly friend.

Customer would recommend this property

91% Overall Rating
  • Atmosphere - 60%
  • Cleanliness - 100%
  • Facilities - 80%
  • Location - 100%
  • Safety - 100%
  • Staff - 100%
  • Value - 100%
91% Overall Rating

Anonymous
25 Jul 2014

Travel Type:
As a family with children

Trip Type:
Family Holiday

Liked: Close to the center, main railway and roads,close to main sites.

Disliked: Nothing particular.

Customer would recommend this property

74% Overall Rating
  • Atmosphere - 60%
  • Cleanliness - 100%
  • Facilities - 60%
  • Location - 100%
  • Safety - 60%
  • Staff - 60%
  • Value - 80%
74% Overall Rating

Anonymous
31 May 2014

Travel Type:
With friends / other travellers

Trip Type:
Events / festivals, Partying / nightlife

Liked: Its close to the station. 24/7 reception and a nice room for 25euro per night

Customer would recommend this property

86% Overall Rating
  • Atmosphere - 80%
  • Cleanliness - 100%
  • Facilities - 80%
  • Location - 80%
  • Safety - 80%
  • Staff - 80%
  • Value - 100%
86% Overall Rating

Anonymous
29 May 2014

Travel Type:
With friends / other travellers

Trip Type:
Backpacking / gap year

Liked: Wifi in rooms, good breakfast and location, best price in Frankfurt

Disliked: We had to give back the key evrytime we leave the hostel

Customer would recommend this property

Check Availability